Climate02 air quality03 atmos phys04 technology05 facilities services

This privacy policy applies to The National Centre for Atmospheric science websites located at https://www.ncas.ac.uk, https://people.ncas.ac.uk and https://sci.ncas.ac.uk. These websites are hosted by the University of Leeds. The National Centre for Atmospheric Science (NCAS) is a research centre funded by the Natural Environment Research Council, based at the University of Leeds. External links from this site are not covered by this policy. This privacy notice has been updated in line with the General Data Protection Regulation. You can manage your cookie settings here.

Privacy and cookies

1. Purpose of this Notice
This Notice tells you how the National Centre for Atmospheric Science (NCAS) will collect and use your personal data when you access this website. NCAS is a “controller” of this personal data for the purposes of the data protection legislation. Note that additional information will be provided where you are requested to enter personal information. It is important that you read this Notice together with any other privacy notice we provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This Notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

2. Changes to this Notice
We keep the information provided in this Notice under review. This Notice may be updated from time to time. If we make any substantial updates, we will draw these to your attention.
We will not use your personal data in any manner that is incompatible with the purpose for which the data were collected originally, unless we have obtained your consent to that additional use.

3. Anything you are not clear about
If there is anything you are unclear about, please contact our Data Protection Officer, who shall be happy to answer any queries you may have concerning this Notice or the way in which we process your personal data.The Data Protection Officer's contact details are provided at the end of this Notice.

4. Purpose of processing your data
Where we request personal data from you on our website you will be informed at that time of the purpose for which the data will be processed and how it will be processed, its legal basis for processing as well as any transfers to third parties.

5. Purpose of processing - automated collection of personal information
When you access our web pages certain information your browser provides, including your IP address at the time, browser type, and potentially the address of the page you last visited, will be automatically recorded by NCAS. This data may be used to aid detection in the event of a security breach. The legal basis for this processing is necessity to pursue our legitimate interests to keep our website secure. NCAS retains this data in a form from which you may be identifiable for a period of up to one month.

6. Third-party access
Your personal data that you have provided will not routinely be sent to third parties (unless notified - see 4. above).

7. Data retention
The University of Leeds’ policies on retaining data for prospective and current students, staff and job applicants are detailed in this data retention policy.
In other cases, for example, if you subscribe to news or events, any retention of data will be made clear at the point of collection.

8. Cookies
Manage your cookies
Cookies are small text files that are placed on your device by websites that you visit.
We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • Essential: To help our website function (and keep users logged-in to our website)
  • Performance tracking: Track how our website is used and help us make improvements
  • Google Analytics: This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States . Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

9. Your duty to inform us of changesIt is important that the personal data NCASholds about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if the personal data you have provided to us needs to be updated. Contact the University of Leeds

10. Your rights as a data subject
Under the GDPR, in certain circumstances, you have the right to:

  • withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data where that is the legal basis for such processing
  • access any of your personal data which we hold
  • have your personal data which we hold corrected if it is inaccurate
  • have any of your personal data which we hold erased
  • restrict the ways in which we process your personal data
  • object to our processing of your personal data
  • receive a copy of any of your personal data which we hold in a structured and commonly used machine-readable format
  • in certain cases not be subject to a decision based solely on automated decision making
  • lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

11. Queries and complaints
If you have any queries or concerns relating to this privacy notice or the way your data is being processed through this website then please contact the University of Leeds Data Protection Officer, David Wardle on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by post to University of Leeds, 11.72 EC Stoner Building, Leeds LS2 9JT, UK.

The University of Leeds main telephone number is +44 (0) 113 2431751.

The UK’s regulator for the DPA and GDPR is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The University Of Leeds is registered as a Data Controller with the ICO. Should you be dissatisfied with our handling of your concerns you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority. In the case of the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office and details can be found at https://ico.org.uk.